Table 1

Descriptive statistics for recovered and deceased patients

Convalesced mean std25%50%75%Mortality meanStd25%50%75%
Age62.4115.2552.7864.3872.9977.0110.8670.4575.8586.02
Lymphocytes %21.7811.2113.5020.2028.4015.1411.587.7012.7019.42
C-reactive protein mg/dL6.356.871.163.859.4811.338.634.249.4716.08
Urea nitrogen mg/dL19.9215.4112.0015.0022.0035.2925.3718.0027.0044.00
Platelets 10*9/L207.8080.16154.00194.00246.00189.7688.74135.00170.00230.00
CO2—partial pressure mm Hg38.769.2532.6037.4043.6039.1612.0631.1036.8044.90
Erythrocyte mean corpuscular volume fL88.346.2684.9088.6092.2090.106.9186.1090.2094.40
Red blood cell count M/cmm4.560.724.154.625.044.120.833.544.154.68
D-Dimer ng/mL616.933155.9970.00175.00408.001332.365836.19139.25328.00774.75
Elix Mortality Score5.2014.67−5.002.0014.0016.3015.884.0016.0028.00
Bilirubin—total mg/dL0.670.550.400.600.800.831.660.400.600.90
Albumin g/dL3.660.613.303.704.103.210.642.803.203.70
Pulse87.2317.0775.0086.0098.0089.2918.9376.0088.00101.00
Systolic133.0320.79119.00132.00146.00129.9423.87114.00128.00145.00
Diastolic78.2812.6470.0078.0086.0072.9713.7264.0072.0081.00
Pulse oximetry96.013.4295.0096.0098.0094.315.1793.0095.0097.00
FIO230.5519.5821.0024.0028.0041.9827.4324.0028.0050.00
Respiration18.813.6817.0018.0020.0020.535.1318.0020.0022.00
Temperature99.051.4598.1098.7099.9099.111.6898.0098.80100.10
  • Sources: Department of Veterans Affairs. The table reports the mean, SD and percentiles of key variables used in the predictive models.